The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Marshals Service, U.S. Government

Deputy Marshal Ellis T. Jenkins
United States Department of Justice - Marshals Service
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Wednesday, February 15, 1871

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, February 15, 1871
Incident Location: Missouri
Weapon Used: Shotgun
Suspect Info: Arrested

Deputy Marshal Jenkins was shot and killed in New Madrid, Missouri, by a man who's son had been confronted by the marshal. The suspect shot Deputy Marshal Jenkins with a shotgun as he stood in the doorway of his rooming house. Although mortally wounded, Deputy Marshal Jenkins pursued the suspect a short distance before collapsing. The suspect was arrested in connection with the murder.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage