The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Campbell K. Jenkins

Patch image: Columbus Division of Police, Ohio

Patrolman Campbell K. Jenkins
Columbus Division of Police
Ohio

End of Watch: Monday, January 9, 1939

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: 252

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Monday, January 9, 1939
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Jenkins succumbed to injuries received from a motorcycle accident on Cleveland Avenue. He was found critically wounded in the roadway next to his motorcycle. It was assumed that he was forced off of the roadway by another vehicle.

He had been with the agency for two years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage