Bio & Incident Details
Age: 37
Tour: 10 years
Badge # 6489
Cause: Vehicle pursuit
Incident Date: 9/11/1964
Weapon: Automobile
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Jasper was killed in a vehicle accident while on duty.
Officer was on patrol and chasing a speeder southbound on Ski Road when his patrol car was struck by a westbound vehicle at 83rd Street and Pulaski Road. His patrol car swerved into a utility pole and burst into flames. Officer Jasper was killed in the accident.
Officer Jasper had served with the agency for 10 years and was assigned to the 8th District. He was survived by his wife and four children.