The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Correctional Officer Vern M. Jarvis

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Prisons, U.S. Government

Correctional Officer Vern M. Jarvis
United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Prisons
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Sunday, January 26, 1969

Biographical Info
Age: 43
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: 7065

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Stabbed
Date of Incident: Sunday, January 26, 1969
Incident Location: Illinois
Weapon Used: Edged weapon; Knife
Suspect Info: Not available

Correctional Officer Vern Jarvis was stabbed 26 times with a homemade knife while on duty in the prisoners living quarters of the United States Penitentiary in Marion, Illinois. His body was found hidden in a utility closet by another officer.

Investigation revealed that he had been stabbed by a prisoner who was seeking revenge against Officer Jarvis because the officer had confiscated the inmate's candy, fruit, and magazines when the inmate had been sent to a segregation unit.

The inmate was convicted of Officer Jarvis' murder and sentenced to life in prison. He was later paroled in 1982.

Correctional Officer Jarvis was a US Army veteran of WWII and the Koren War. He had served with the Federal Bureau of Prisons for 2 years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, sister, and two brothers.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage