West Baton Rouge Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana
End of Watch Saturday, November 23, 1985
Add to My HeroesJoseph W. Jarreau, Jr.
Corporal Joseph Jarreau was killed when his patrol car was struck by a vehicle being operated by an intoxicated driver on River Road in Port Allen.
He was on patrol when a DWI driver crossed the yellow line. As Corporal Jarreau was trying to avoid the wreck by turning into a driveway, the DWI driver hit him broadside. Corporal Jarreau died from his injuries.
The driver was apprehended and sentenced to five years in prison.
Corporal Jarreau had served with the West Baton Rouge Sheriff's Office for nine years. He was survived by his wife and eight children.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Sentenced to five years in prison.