Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer John Jarmacz | Syracuse Police Department, New York Syracuse Police Department, New York

Police Officer

John Jarmacz

Syracuse Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Saturday, August 30, 1947

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Fall

Incident Date: 8/30/1947

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Jarmacz died after falling from a moving paddy wagon while struggling with a suspect. He was attempting to keep the suspect from escaping when he fell from the vehicle on East Gennesee Street.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 2 Reflections