The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Marshal Samuel Jaramillo

Patch image: Springerville Police Department, Arizona

Marshal Samuel Jaramillo
Springerville Police Department
Arizona

End of Watch: Thursday, September 25, 1975

Biographical Info
Age: 43
Tour of Duty: 12 years
Badge Number: 150

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, September 25, 1975
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Sentenced to 27 years

Marshal Jaramillo was shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance. Marshal Jaramillo had responded to the home on several previous occasions as well. The suspect was apprehended and sentenced to 27 years in prison.

Marshal Jaramillo had been with the agency for 12 years and was survived by his wife and three sons.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage