Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: 29 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 9/14/1978
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant Anthony F. Janowski was assigned to Area 6 when his squad car was broad sided. Sergeant Janowski was in the process of completing a separate accident report. As he was enroute to the headquarters to file paperwork, he was killed in an unrelated accident.
Sergeant Janowski was a 29-year veteran of the Chicago Police Department, beginning his career on August 16, 1949; his wife and daughter survive him