The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Joseph Raymond Jankovsky

Patch image: Countryside Police Department, Illinois

Patrolman Joseph Raymond Jankovsky
Countryside Police Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Saturday, April 6, 1974

Biographical Info
Age: 28
Tour of Duty: 9 months
Badge Number: 33

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle
Date of Incident: Saturday, April 6, 1974
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Charged with manslaughter

Patrolman Joseph Jankovsky was struck and killed by a car while making a traffic stop on LaGrange Road.

The driver of the car that struck him was arrested and charged with involuntary manslaughter and reckless driving in connection with the incident, but did not serve any jail time as a result.

Patrolman Jankovsky had served with the Countryside Police Department for nine months. He was survived by his wife and two children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage