Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 5/27/1986
Weapon: Handgun; .44 caliber
Suspect: Committed suicide
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Janczewski was shot and killed while investigating a suspicious vehicle parked in the woods near the Wilkes-Barre-Scranton Airport. As he approached the vehicle a man emerged from the woods. Patrolman Janczewski asked the man for identification. The man went to his car, produced a handgun, and began firing at Patrolman Janczewski.
Patrolman Janczewski was struck once in the chest, but before collapsing, returned fire and wounded the suspect once. The suspect then walked over to Patrolman Janczewski and shot him in the head. The suspect then committed suicide.