The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Pittsburgh Police Department, Pennsylvania

Patrolman Stephen Janadea
Pittsburgh Police Department
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Tuesday, July 16, 1929

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Saturday, July 13, 1929
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Janadea died from injuries suffered as a result of striking a stone wall in the 1200 block of Chartiers Avenue on July 13, 1929. He died 3 days later at Mercy Hospital.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage