Bio & Incident Details
Age: 30
Tour: 6 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Aircraft accident
Incident Date: 10/23/1980
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputies Brent Jameson and Bliss Steven Magly were killed when their Sheriff’s Department helicopter crashed and burned in heavy fog. The location was approximately one-half mile south of the Sonoma County Airport between River Road and Laughlin Road. Deputy Jameson was the pilot and Deputy Magly was the helicopter observer. They were returning from a mission to assist law enforcement officers on the ground in the area of Ludwig Avenue east of Llano Road between Sebastopol and Santa Rosa.
Deputy Jameson had served with the agency for six years and is buried at Calvary Catholic Cemetery in Petaluma.
To honor the deputies, scholarships in their names were opened at Santa Rosa Junior College to assist deserving criminal justice students. The annual Sheriff’s Department awards banquet was started as a result of this tragedy as a way to properly recognize outstanding work of Sheriff’s Department employees. The first banquet was dedicated to Deputies Jameson and Magly and they were posthumously awarded Gold Medals of Valor.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Deputy Sheriff Bliss Steven Magly |