Police Officer John C. James
Houston Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Thursday, December 12, 1901
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Officer James and Officer Herman Youngst were shot and killed by a suspect seeking revenge for being arrested the previous day. As the officers were on their patrol the man grabbed a shotgun and shouted at the officers. As Officer James approached him the man shot him. As Officer Youngst attempted to take cover he was also shot. The suspect then went over to Officer Youngst and struck him with the shotgun. Officer James, who was wounded in the street, was able to return fire and kill the suspect before succumbing to his wounds.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Houston Police Department, Texas

Visit Police Officer James's memorial at www.ODMP.org