Bio & Incident Details
Age: 22
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Location: Maine
Incident Date: 11/11/1938
Weapon: Rifle
Suspect: Sentenced to one day
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Ranger Jacobson was shot and killed while searching for poachers in the Schoodic Peninsula section of Acadia National Park, Maine. After exiting his patrol car he was struck in the abdomen by rifle fire.
A suspect was apprehended and claimed he mistook Ranger Jacobson for game. The suspect was found guilty and sentenced to one day in jail due to his old age and mental state.
Ranger Jacobson's wife was accompanying him at the time of the incident.