Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Albert Jacobson | Hastings Police Department, Minnesota Hastings Police Department, Minnesota

Police Officer

Albert Jacobson

Hastings Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch: Tuesday, July 10, 1894

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 33

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 7/10/1894

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Charged with murder

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Jacobson was shot and killed while he and other officers attempted to arrest two burglary suspects. During the arrest on East 2nd Street one of the men produced a handgun and shot Officer Jacobson. Officer Jacobson and the another officer returned fire but did not strike the suspect, who escaped by swimming across the river. Both suspects were eventually apprehended and the shooter was charged with first degree murder.
Officer Jacobson was survived by his wife and four children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 2 Reflections