The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper Jimmie D. Jacobs

Patch image: Kansas Highway Patrol, Kansas

Trooper Jimmie D. Jacobs
Kansas Highway Patrol
Kansas

End of Watch: Tuesday, October 6, 1959

Biographical Info
Age: 36
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: 166

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Tuesday, October 6, 1959
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Trooper Jacobs was killed in an automobile accident while conducting an emergency blood run on US Highway 54 near El Dorado, Kansas. His patrol car struck a flatbed truck which made a left turn in front of him.

He had served with the agency for three years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage