Bio & Incident Details
Age: 37
Tour: 11 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Struck by vehicle
Incident Date: 9/4/1929
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman John Jackson was struck and killed by a drunk driver moments after stepping off of a street car while walking his beat in West Roxbury.
The collision caused him to be thrown into the windshield of the car and then onto the pavement. He suffered a fractured skull as a result of the impact. The driver who struck him fled the scene but a passing motorist stopped and transported him to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
Patrolman Jackson was a WWI veteran and had served with the Boston Police Department for 11 months. He was survived by his wife, 8-year-old son, and 1-year-old daughter.