Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Chief of Police George W. Jackson | Oklahoma City Police Department, Oklahoma Oklahoma City Police Department, Oklahoma

Chief of Police

George W. Jackson

Oklahoma City Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch: Thursday, April 7, 1898

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 3/23/1898

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Chief Jackson was shot and wounded after responding to a brawl at a rooming house on West Second Street. While trying to stop the fight, the drunken men started shooting. Jackson was shot and died two weeks later. A suspect was arrested and served time for the killing.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections