Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 8/26/1960
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Jackson was killed in an automobile accident while responding to a domestic disturbance call. As he crested a hill he saw that a small car in front of him was full of young people. In an attempt to miss hitting the vehicle he swerved into the path of a tractor trailer. The call he was responding to turned out to be an argument between two teenage girls whose parents had called for an officer in an attempt to scare them.