The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper Albert J. Izzo

Patch image: Pennsylvania State Police, Pennsylvania

Trooper Albert J. Izzo
Pennsylvania State Police
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Wednesday, June 13, 1979

Biographical Info
Age: 35
Tour of Duty: 8 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, June 13, 1979
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Two charged with murder

Trooper Izzo was shot and killed while serving a narcotics search warrant on a home in New Castle, Pennsylvania. During the raid there was an exchange of gunfire and Trooper Izzo was mortally wounded. Two suspects were charged with murder and criminal homicide and two others were charged with possession of a controlled substance.

Trooper Izzo had been with the agency for just under eight years and was a Vietnam War veteran. He was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage