The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman James E. Ivory

Patch image: Ohio State Highway Patrol, Ohio

Patrolman James E. Ivory
Ohio State Highway Patrol
Ohio

End of Watch: Tuesday, January 7, 1936

Biographical Info
Age: 29
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: 32

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Tuesday, January 1, 1935
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman James Ivory succumbed to injuries received in a motorcycle accident one year earlier when he struck a bump in the road. He was in and out of the hospital for the entire year before succumbing to his injuries. The exact date of the accident is unknown.

Patrolman Ivory had served with the agency for 2 years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage