Bio & Incident Details
Age: 51
Tour: 20 years
Badge # M3
Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)
Incident Date: 7/2/1987
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Lieutenant Gerry Ivie was accidentally shot and killed by a fellow officer at a roadblock which had been set up to catch a suspect.
Lieutenant Ivie had served with the Duchesne County Sheriff's Department for over 20 years. He is survived by his wife and six children.