Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Fred Ivey | Seattle Police Department, Washington Seattle Police Department, Washington

Police Officer

Fred Ivey

Seattle Police Department, Washington

End of Watch: Thursday, May 10, 1928

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: 11 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 5/10/1928

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Never identified

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Ivey was shot and killed as he attempted to arrest a suspect that had just held up a drug store at gunpoint. Officer Ivey located the suspect boarding a streetcar. Officer Ivey then commandeered a passing car and followed the streetcar. At the next stop, Officer Ivey approached the coach. The suspect opened fire, killing Officer Ivey. The suspect fled the scene and was never identified.
Officer Ivey had been a member of the Seattle Police Department for 11 years and was survived by his wife and two sons.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections