The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Dennis John Ives

Patch image: Colorado Springs Police Department, Colorado

Patrolman Dennis John Ives
Colorado Springs Police Department
Colorado

End of Watch: Thursday, August 7, 1975

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicular assault
Date of Incident: Thursday, August 7, 1975
Weapon Used: Automobile
Suspect Info: Case never solved

Patrolman Ives was killed when his police motorcycle was struck by a hit-and-run driver. He was en route to assist with a parade assignment. When he failed to appear for his assignment other officers began to search for him. Patrolman Ives and his police motorcycle were located off of I-25 hidden from view. It is believed he was the victim of hit-and-run driver.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage