Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # 653
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 11/2/1935
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Joseph Isola attempted to arrest an armed robber. During the process, the gunman fired a shot, striking the officer. Officer Isola succumbed to his wounds.
The Chicago Park District Police in the City of Chicago was disbanded in 1957. Remaining officers were transferred to the Chicago Police Department through an intergovernmental agreement. Fallen officers are currently honored on the memorial wall of the Chicago Police Department as Chicago Police Officers.