The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Lloyd Innes

Patch image: New York City Transit Police Department, New York

Patrolman Lloyd Innes
New York City Transit Police Department
New York

End of Watch: Friday, June 16, 1967

Biographical Info
Age: 37
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: 1157

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, June 16, 1967
Weapon Used: Handgun; .33 caliber
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Patrolman Innes was shot and killed by a suspect he had shot and wounded during an arrest attempt the year before. Patrolman Innes had awoken a man who was sleeping on a subway train. The man immediately grabbed Patrolman Innes' nightstick and severely beat him with it. Patrolman Innes was able to shoot and wound the suspect.

The suspect and Patrolman Innes lived in the same neighborhood and the suspect repeatedly threatened him. The suspect shot and killed Patrolman Innes as he sat in his car in front of his house.

Patrolman Innes was assigned to Transit District 30.

He is survived by his wife and three daughters.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage