Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 5/25/1968
Weapon: Handgun; .22 caliber
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Inman was shot and killed when he interrupted a robbery in progress at a local convenience store. Deputy Inman had stopped at the store while on patrol but was unaware that it was being robbed. When the suspect saw the patrol car he ran out of the store and opened fire with a .22 caliber handgun. One of the rounds bounced off of the windshield of the car and struck Deputy Inman in the collar bone and heart.