Bio & Incident Details
Age: 35
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 1/30/1947
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Sentenced to death
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Ingling, off duty, was shot and killed when he attempted to take action during a robbery of a supermarket.
Officer Ingling and his family were outside the market when they heard shots coming from inside. His wife and two children watched helplessly, as one of two robbers shot him five times when Officer Ingling grabbed the robber as he ran from the market. As the two suspects fled in their stolen get-away car other officers pursued. As the car zoomed around a sharp curve one of the suspects fell out and was captured.
A year later the other suspect was captured in Chicago, and the driver of their get-away car was captured. All three suspects were convicted of first degree murder. Two were sentenced to life, the other death. In 1955, the third suspect's death sentence was commuted to life.