The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper Peter W. Ignatz

Patch image: New Jersey State Police, New Jersey

Trooper Peter W. Ignatz
New Jersey State Police
New Jersey

End of Watch: Wednesday, March 4, 1931

Biographical Info
Age: 22
Tour of Duty: 8 months
Badge Number: 530

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Wednesday, March 4, 1931
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Trooper Ignatz was killed in a motorcycle accident while on duty in Morris Township.

He had served with the agency for 8 months.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage