Bio & Incident Details
Age: 30
Tour: 8 years
Badge # 2794
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/26/1924
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Hyland died of injuries he received when he was shot as he attempted to arrest three men who had just robbed a taxi driver.
Patrolman Hyland was on foot patrol near the coner of Bedford Avenue and Empire Boulvard, Brooklyn. While walking his post, he was approched by a man who hold them theat thee man had just forced him from his vehicle at gunpoint. Patrolman Hyland went to the corner, whree he observed the three men. He drew his revovler and ordreed the men to halt. One on the suspects turn and fired at Patrolman Hyland, striking him in the stomach.
Patrolman Hyland was taken to Swedish Hospital where he died the next day of his wounds.
Patrolman Hyland had served with the New York City Police Department for 8 years. He was assigned to the 42-A Precinct, which later became the 80th Precinct. That precinct no longer exsists. The corner that Patrolman Hyland was killed at is now covered by the 71st Precinct.