The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Willis John Cole

Patch image: New Cumberland Police Department, Pennsylvania

Patrolman Willis John Cole
New Cumberland Police Department
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Friday, August 19, 1994

Biographical Info
Age: 30
Tour of Duty: 8 years
Badge Number: 12-5

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, August 19, 1994
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Convicted

Officer Cole was shot and killed after responding to a robbery in progress. Officer Cole arrived at the scene and was apprehending one of the suspects when another came around the building and opened fire on him. Officer Cole was shot in the chest, and was not wearing his vest. He was pronounced dead at the scene.

Both suspects fled but were later captured, both were convicted, with one sentenced to life in prison and the other given a death sentence.

Officer Cole had served with the agency for 8 years. He is survived by his wife and son.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage