Mount Dora Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Saturday, December 5, 1959
Add to My HeroesClinton Murphy Hyde
Officer Clinton Hyde was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance call.
The suspect who was fighting with his wife was shot and killed by another officer. The exact date in December 1959 that he was murdered is unknown.
Officer Hyde was a U.S. Navy veteran of WWII. He had served Mount Dora Police Department for 2-1/2 years after having retired from the Baltimore, Maryland, Police Department after 22 years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour 24 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
- Offender Shot and killed