Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Douglas Frank Hutton | Pulaski County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky Pulaski County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky

Deputy Sheriff

Douglas Frank Hutton

Pulaski County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky

End of Watch: Friday, December 1, 1961

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 37

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/1/1961

Weapon: Shotgun

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Hutton was shot and killed as he and four other deputies attempted to arrest an escaped convict. As the deputies surrounded the house the suspect fired a shot through the front door at the deputy who announced their presence.

After the shot Deputy Hutton shined his flashlight at a window on the side of the house. Moments later the suspect fired a blast from his shotgun, striking Deputy Hutton in the chest with a deer slug. Deputy Hutton called out for assistance but it took the other deputies several minutes to get to his location because they were in the line of fire.

The suspect fled the scene but turned himself in three days later.

Deputy Hutton was survived by his wife and daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections