The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Michael Raymond Hutchison

Patch image: Mansfield Police Department, Ohio

Patrolman Michael Raymond Hutchison
Mansfield Police Department
Ohio

End of Watch: Friday, February 6, 1976

Biographical Info
Age: 29
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, February 6, 1976
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Patrolman Hutchison was shot and killed when he and his partner responded to a grocery store where a man was attempting to cash a check stolen the day before during a purse snatching. When they arrived at the store the man ran from the building with Patrolman Hutchison in pursuit. When he caught up to the man he was shot in the arm and knocked down. As he was on the ground the man shot him again in the side. The suspect also shot and wounded Patrolman Hutchison's partner before stealing both of their weapons. The suspect and two accomplices were apprehended a short time later.

Patrolman Hutchison had been with the agency for three years and was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage