The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper John Wayne Hutchinson

Patch image: Kentucky State Police, Kentucky

Trooper John Wayne Hutchinson
Kentucky State Police
Kentucky

End of Watch: Wednesday, June 4, 1975

Biographical Info
Age: 29
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: 775

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, June 4, 1975
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Trooper Hutchinson was shot and killed while attempting to make an arrest in McCreary County. Before he died Trooper Hutchinson was able to return fire, killing the suspect.

Trooper Hutchinson had been with the agency for 2 years. He was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage