The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Theodore Husting

Patch image: Sheboygan Police Department, Wisconsin

Patrolman Theodore Husting
Sheboygan Police Department
Wisconsin

End of Watch: Saturday, March 27, 1937

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: 6 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, March 27, 1937
Weapon Used: Handgun; .45 caliber
Suspect Info: Released after 11 years

Patrolman Husting was shot and killed when he discovered a burglary in progress. He was walking his nightly rounds when he observed a man inside a tavern at North 12th Street and Lincoln Avenue. As he looked inside a window the suspect shot him with a .45 caliber handgun he had found inside. The suspect was convicted of the murder, but served only 11 years before being released.

Patrolman Husting had been with the agency for six years and was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage