The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Detroit Police Department, Michigan

Detective Sergeant Joseph P. Husken
Detroit Police Department
Michigan

End of Watch: Saturday, April 17, 1943

Biographical Info
Age: 40
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, January 31, 1921
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Sentenced to life in prison

Sergeant Husken, Lieutenant Ellenstein and Lieutenant Morris weere all shot when they went to investigate a burglar alarm that had been triggered at the Morton Bond Company. When they arrived they were met with gunfire and Lieutenant Ellenstein was killed. Lieutenant Morris was removed to the hospital where he died two days later.

Sergeant Husken was taken to a local hospital with bullets in his spine and abdomen. He survived the injuries, though, and was able to identify the suspects, who were sentenced to life in prison. For several years after the shooting, Sergeant Husken worked at police headquarters, since his paralyzed left leg prevented him from performing patrol duties. Eventually he was placed on the permanent sick list. He died in 1943. Doctors said the bullet wounds he suffered 22 years earlier caused his death.

Sergeant Husken was survived by his wife, two daughters and a son.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Detroit Police Department, MichiganDetective Lieutenant Philip Ellenstein
Detroit Police Department, MI
EOW: Monday, January 31, 1921
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Detroit Police Department, MichiganDetective Lieutenant David Morris
Detroit Police Department, MI
EOW: Wednesday, February 2, 1921
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage