The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Policeman Norbert John Huseman

Patch image: Los Angeles Police Department, California

Policeman Norbert John Huseman
Los Angeles Police Department
California

End of Watch: Monday, December 31, 1945

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, December 21, 1945
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Shot and wounded

Policeman Huseman succumbed to gunshot wounds received ten days earlier when he and two other officers responded to a disturbance call. The call involved two men arguing over the ownership of a baby carriage on Enterprise Street in which one of the men drew a gun. When the officers arrived they demanded the suspect surrender but he opened fire, wounding all three officers. The suspect was also shot and wounded.

Policeman Huseman was survived by his wife and four children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage