Bio & Incident Details
Age: 32
Tour: 7 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 3/9/1974
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Hurley was shot and killed after responded to a report of a robbery in progress.
Officer Hurley and his partner were on patrol when they received a report of a robbery in progress at Walter's Bar and Grill at 113-01 New York Avenue, Queens. When Officer Burley and his partner arrived, they observed several patrons running from the location. Among the patrons was one of the robbery suspect. Officer Hurley approached the suspect and ordered him not to move. As he approached the suspect to handcuff him, a struggle ensued. Officer Hurley was shot twice in the chest by the suspect, but was able to return fire, striking the suspect, before falling mortally wounded.
Officer Hurley was rushed to Mary Immaculate Hospital where he died from his wounds.
The suspect fled the scene, but was apprehend the next day in his apartment, where he was suffering from two gunshot wounds. He was later convicted of Murder, Robbery and Criminal Possession of a Weapon. He was sentenced to 25 years to life in prison. He is eligible for parole in May 2007.
Officer Hurley was assigned to the 103rd Precinct.