Patrolman John Hurley
New Orleans Police Department
Louisiana

End of Watch: Monday, April 4, 1892
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Patrolman Hurley was shot and killed on Gallatin Street by a noted criminal, Frank Lyons, who had recently been pardoned from prison by Governor Francis T. Nichols.

Lyons was engaged in a fight with another man when Patrolman Hurley stepped in to seperate them. Lyons placed a pistol to the breast of the officer and fired, the ball entering his heart. Lyons escaped.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana

Visit Patrolman Hurley's memorial at www.ODMP.org