Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Didier M. Hurdle | Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

Deputy

Didier M. Hurdle

Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch: Friday, November 25, 1977

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 36

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 11/25/1977

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Didier Hurdle was shot and killed after stopping suspected gang members. When Deputy Hurdle and a cadet trainee stopped the suspect’s car, the suspect exited and opened fire. The Cadet was wounded in the leg, but was able to return fire. Deputy Hurdle was shot and killed. During the gun battle, the deputies were able to wound one of the suspects. Responding deputies were able to follow the suspects' blood trail. The suspects were apprehended and charged with murder of a police officer and possession of PCP.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 23 Reflections