Quartermaster Sergeant Wilbert V. Hunter
Maryland State Police
Maryland

End of Watch: Friday, February 7, 1936
Cause: Exposure

Biographical Info
Age: 30
Tour of Duty: 8 years
Badge Number: Not available

Quartermaster Sergeant Hunter died of exposure after falling through ice covering Tangier Sound. He was part of an expedition taking 2,000 pounds of food to stranded residents on Smith Island during a blizzard.

Sergeant Hunter had served with the agency for just under 8 years.

Photograph: Quartermaster Sergeant Wilbert V. Hunter

Patch image: Maryland State Police, Maryland

Visit Quartermaster Sergeant Hunter's memorial at www.ODMP.org