Bio & Incident Details
Age: 33
Tour: 3 years
Badge # 12387
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 10/10/1946
Weapon: Handgun; .45 caliber
Suspect: Sentenced to death
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Hunter died of wounds he received when he was shot after attempting to stop a suspicious person.
Patrolman Hunter was on patrol near the corner of West 127th Street and St. Nicholas Avenue, Manhattan, when he observed a suspicious man running east on West 127th Street. When Patrolman Hunter attempted to stop the suspect, the suspect turned and opened fire, wounding both Patrolman Hunter and his partner.
The suspect was pursued by two patrolman and a police Captain after they heard the shots. The suspect was captured by the officers at the corner of 126th Street and 8th Avenue. An investigation revealed that the suspect had an argument with his wife, left, retrieved a .45-caliber handgun and planed to return and kill her. The suspect stopped on the way hone and robbed a bar. Patrolman Hunter and his partner had attempted to stop the suspect just minutes after the robbery.
Patrolman Hunter and his partner were taken to the hospital, where Patrolman Hunter died from his wounds two days later.
The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to death.
Patrolman Hunter was posthumously awarded the New York City Police Department's Medal of Honor for his actions.
Patrolman Hunter had served with the New York City Police Department for three years and had previously served with the New York City Fire Department. He was a United States Navy veteran, who served with the Navy during World War II.
Patrolman Hunter was survived by his wife and three-year-old daughter. He was assigned to the 30th Precinct.