Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Byford Henry Hunter | Angelina County Sheriff's Office, Texas Angelina County Sheriff's Office, Texas

Deputy Sheriff

Byford Henry Hunter

Angelina County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch: Saturday, September 11, 1982

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 34

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 9/11/1982

Weapon: Rifle; .22 caliber

Suspect: One shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Hunter was shot and killed while attepting to serve a misdemeanor warrant on a man with a history of resisting arrest. During the incident the suspect and the suspect's uncle assaulted Deputy Hunter and tried to gain control of his service weapon. Deputy Hunter was able to shoot and kill the suspect during the struggle but was shot numerous times by the uncle. As he retreated from the house he was shot several more times in the back. He made it to his patrol and called for backup but succumbed to his wounds. The uncle, who was wounded, fled the scene but turned himself in with his attorney later that day. He was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 12 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections