Bio & Incident Details
Age: 22
Tour: 1 year
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 8/26/1971
Weapon: Handgun; .25 caliber
Suspect: Acquitted
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Hunter was shot and killed while chasing a suspect with a gun. The suspect was arrested but acquitted of murder.
Officer Hunter had been with the agency for one year and was survived by his wife.