Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Correctional Officer William Henry Hunt | Florida Department of Corrections, Florida Florida Department of Corrections, Florida

Correctional Officer

William Henry Hunt

Florida Department of Corrections, Florida

End of Watch: Tuesday, August 28, 1945

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 6/8/1945

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Hunt succumbed to gunshot wounds receiced two months earlier when he was shot by an escaped prisoner. He was assigned to the road prison in Perry, Florida.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections