Bio & Incident Details
Age: 33
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Assault
Incident Date: 6/23/1948
Weapon: Automobile
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant Hunt died from injuries suffered when he was struck by a truck on June 23 while directing traffic in front of the Convention Center during the Republican National Convention. Sergeant Hunt was a World War I veteran and native of County Mayo, Ireland
Sergeant Hunt had been widowed and was survived by his seven children.