The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Hale Humphrey

Patch image: Solano County Sheriff's Department, California

Deputy Sheriff Hale Humphrey
Solano County Sheriff's Department
California

End of Watch: Friday, March 15, 1963

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicular assault
Date of Incident: Friday, March 15, 1963
Weapon Used: Automobile
Suspect Info: Both apprehended

Deputy Hale Humphrey was killed when he was struck by a suspect vehicle at a roadblock.

The vehicle was being chased by officers and was being driven by suspects who had just robbed a bank and had shot and killed Officer Charles Sorenson of the California Highway Patrol.

Officer Sorenson was on patrol when he spotted the suspect vehicle travelling in the opposite direction. He gave chase to the vehicle until it crashed, and then began chasing the suspects on foot. The second suspect ambushed him and shot him twice at point blank range.

The two killers then stole Officer Sorenson's cruiser and led officers on a chase at speeds of 130 mph. The killers were finally stopped when they rammed a roadblock. Both juvenile suspects were apprehended and charged in the deaths of both officers

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Solano County Sheriff's Department, CaliforniaOfficer Charles H. Sorenson
California Highway Patrol, CA
EOW: Friday, March 15, 1963
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage