Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: 2 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Animal related
Incident Date: 9/3/1907
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Charles Humphrey succumbed to injuries received three days earlier when he was knocked over by a heifer that had gotten loose from a slaughter house at about 1430 hours. Officer Humphrey suffered a skull fracture from hitting the ground.
Officer Humphrey had been with the agency for two years and was survived by his wife and daughter.