Bio & Incident Details
Age: 52
Tour: 19 years
Badge # 118
Cause: Aircraft accident
Incident Date: 7/30/1994
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant Thorne was killed when his helicopter crashed while he was searching for a two-year-old girl. After the girl was located Sergeant Thorne started returning to Salt Lake City when he radioed in a distress call and disappeared from radar. The wreckage was located three days later.
Sergeant Thorne was a Vietnam War veteran and had been with the agency for 19 years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and two daughters.